Submit TWO free entries for AHMA by 30th April 2019 (GMT +8)!

Visa & Travel

Customs Regulations
Enter Vietnam by air and the procedure usually takes a few minutes. Duty limits:

  • 400 cigarettes
  • 1.5 litres of spirit
  • Large sums of foreign currency (US$5000 and greater) must be declared

Passports
Your passport must be valid for six months upon arrival in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa Exemption
Below is the list of countries that do not require a visa.
(The information below is correct as of 1st Oct 2018, however, it may not apply on your travel dates, always double-check visa requirements before you travel as policies change regularly)

14 days: Myanmar, Brunei

15 days: Belarus, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland

21 days: Philippines

30 days: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Laos, and Cambodia

90 days: Chile

All other nationalities require a visa for Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa
At a Vietnam Embassy, the visa procedure will take around 5 days to process. Visa fees depend on the type of Visa. Attendees can get the visa done at any Vietnam Embassy in any country to enter Vietnam for Tourism or Business.

Visa applications must include a printed application filled in completely and accurately; two 4×6cm photos, a passport and visa fee. Please contact your local travel agent or Vietnam Embassy for more details.

Vietnam Visa-On-Arrival
A Visa Approval Letter must be obtained before entry. In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order to get the visa at the Vietnam airport.
Please contact your local travel agent or Vietnam Embassy for more details.

For more information regarding your visa application, please visit http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/Homepage.aspx

Do you need an invitation letter for visa application? Write to us.